Privacy Policy

Golden Equator Consulting (“GE CONSULTING”) respects the privacy rights of our users and is strongly committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to this Web site, websites owned and operated by GE CONSULTING, any newsletters subscribed to via this Web site, information collected and provided to GE CONSULTING when you subscribe to the digital edition of any GE CONSULTING materials at third-party websites and applications, but does not apply to any other products or services or to information collected in any other way (whether offline or online) by GE CONSULTING, its general and limited partners, and its subsidiaries, and their respective general partners and affiliates, unless expressly indicated by GE CONSULTING (such as by including a link to this Privacy Policy on other GE CONSULTING websites or on GE CONSULTING mobile applications).

This Privacy Policy is based on the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and all the associated regulations and guidelines as may from time to time be issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission of Singapore and the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Counsel of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (“GDPR”).

By visiting or using the GE CONSULTING website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please review this Privacy Policy carefully before visiting or using our website, or otherwise providing us with any of your personal data.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

GE CONSULTING or a designated service provider may collect certain types of personal data. As used in this Privacy Policy, “personal data” means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified: (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which GE CONSULTING has or is likely to have access. Personal data includes, among other things, personal information that you voluntarily provide on this Web site, and on third-party websites, which may include your: name; street or mailing address; e-mail addresses; telephone number(s); date of birth; gender; nationality; passport number; payment information; billing information; information used to provide products or services; and any other types of information that you choose to provide to us or that we may collect about you through your transactions with GE CONSULTING or a designated service provider. For example, GE CONSULTING or a designated service provider collects personal information when you register on this Web site, request certain GE CONSULTING services or products, or submit the information to enter a contests or other promotions. This information is used to provide your requested service or product and to communicate with you. Consistent with the choice you make when providing personal information, GE CONSULTING may use your personal information to provide you with information, special offers, and promotions via various means including email.

In addition to personal data that you provide to us, we may collect certain information about you that is not generally or uniformly considered personal data and which we consider to be non-personal data. We collect this information to create a better user experience and to identify areas of improvement on our websites and for our services. Such data is collected, and may include information such as the type of Internet browser you are using, your IP address, the pages you visited on our websites, how you arrived at our websites (i.e., through a search engine or a referring website), and other types of information.

You may instruct GE CONSULTING at any time not to use your personal information covered by this Privacy Policy to provide you with information, special offers, and promotions by clicking here.

You can also update your settings for receiving offers and promotions by email by clicking here.

Please note that if you exercise choice in this manner, you will continue to receive communications concerning your account and products and services you requested, and in response to any requests for information by you. Your choice does not apply to any other GE CONSULTING products or services to which you may subscribe or purchase. Please also note that this opt-out process may take some time to complete, consistent with applicable law.

Cookies and Other Electronic Tools

GE CONSULTING and the parties with whom we work (e.g. service providers, business partners, advertisers and advertising servers) may place, view, and/or use “cookies”, Web server logs, Web beacons, or other electronic tools to collect statistical and other information about your use of this Web site and other websites. This information may include information about the IP address of your computer, browser type, language, operating system, your mobile device, geo-location data, the state or country from which you accessed this Web site, the Web pages visited, the date and the time of a visit, the websites you visited immediately before and after visiting this Web site, the number of links you click within this Web site, the functions you use on this Web site, the databases you view and the searches you request on this Web site, the data you save on or download from this Website and the number of times you view an advertisement.

GE CONSULTING and the parties with whom we work may use the information collected for various reasons, either on behalf of GE CONSULTING or for the other parties’ own purposes, including research, analysis, to better serve visitors to this Web site (such as by enabling log-in, providing access to certain sections of this Web site, providing customized content, or presenting online advertising on this Web site or other websites tailored to your interests as described further below), to compile aggregate and anonymous information about usage of this Web site and other websites, other statistics, etc. However, if you have deleted and disabled cookies, these uses will not be possible to the extent they are based on cookie information. To opt out of Google Analytics, including Demographics and Interest Reporting, please click here.

To assist us with the uses described in this Privacy Policy, information collected about your use of this Web site or other websites may be combined with personal or other information about you from other online or offline sources. If you prefer that we not combine non-personal information that has been collected, through cookies, about your use of this Web site or other websites with personal or other information about you, then please delete and disable cookies for each browser, on each computer you use to surf the Web.

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually set your browser to disable cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. Likewise, most mobile devices allow you to disable the ability for geo-location information to be collected from your mobile device. The help function on most browsers and mobile devices contains instructions on how to set your browser to notify you before accepting cookies, disable cookies entirely, or disable the collection of geo-location data. You need to set each browser, on each device you use to surf the Web. Thus, if you use multiple browsers (e.g., AOL, Safari, Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.), you should repeat this procedure with each one. Similarly, if you connect to the Web from multiple devices (e.g., work and home), you need to set each browser on each device. However, if you disable cookies or refuse to accept a request to place a cookie, it is possible that some parts of this Web site, such as the polls, surveys, contests, and product sales, and certain areas of the Web site for which you need to log in, will not function properly, and the advertising you receive when you visit this Web site may not be advertisements tailored to your interests.

Disclosure of Personal Information and Other Information

GE CONSULTING may share your personal and other information with our affiliates (including affiliated websites under common ownership or control) and designated service providers. GE CONSULTING may share with other third parties information about our Web site users, such as your use of this Web site or other websites, and the services provided on this Web site or other websites, but only on an anonymous and aggregate basis. Consistent with the choice you make when providing personal information, GE CONSULTING may also share your personal information with a sponsor or other third party (“Third-Party Provider”) that provides you with special offers or promotions that may be of interest to you. You may instruct GE CONSULTING at any time not to share your personal information covered by this Privacy Policy with such Third-Party Providers by clicking here.

Please note that this opt-out process may take some time to complete, consistent with applicable law.

If you participate in certain features of this Web site (e.g., sharing news stories of interest), please note that any information you or others voluntarily disclose through use of these features, becomes available to the public and/or other users whom you have designated. If you choose to provide access to designated individuals, please be aware that any information you post will be visible to such individuals for their use. GE CONSULTING is not responsible for the information that you or others choose to disclose publicly on this Web site, and neither GE CONSULTING nor others’ use of such information is subject to this Privacy Policy.

GE CONSULTING may also disclose your personal and other information to our affiliates and to unaffiliated third parties if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary: (a) to comply with the law or in response to a subpoena, court order, government request, or other legal process; (b) to produce relevant documents or information in connection with litigation, arbitration, mediation, adjudication, government or internal investigations, or other legal or administrative proceedings; (c) to protect the interests, rights, safety, or property of GE CONSULTING or others; (d) to enforce any terms of service on this Web site; (e) to provide you and other users of this Web site with the services or products requested by you and/or the other users (including allowing a purchaser of GE CONSULTING or a GE CONSULTING division to continue to serve you), and to perform other activities related to such services and products, including billing and collection; (f) to provide you with special offers or promotions from GE CONSULTING that may be of interest to you; or (g) to operate GE CONSULTING’s systems properly.

The collection, further use, and/or disclosure of your information by Third-Party Providers or by other third parties is not the responsibility of GE CONSULTING. Rather, such collection, use, and/or disclosure is governed by the third parties’ privacy policies.

Accuracy and Security of Personal Information

Any personal information you provide to GE CONSULTING is kept on secure servers. You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures. GE CONSULTING uses reasonable administrative, technical, personnel, and physical measures (a) to safeguard personal information against loss, theft, unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification; and (b) to ensure the integrity of the personal information. To help us protect your privacy, you should maintain the secrecy of the logon ID and password you may have set up in connection with your participation in this Web site’s service.

Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information

To access, review, rectify, or delete your personal information covered by this Privacy Policy, please contact us by clicking here.

While GE CONSULTING will make reasonable efforts to accommodate your request, we also reserve the right to impose certain restrictions and requirements on such access requests, if allowed or required by the PDPA, the GDPR or any other applicable law.

Transfer of Personal Information to Other Countries

Some of the uses and disclosures mentioned in this Privacy Policy may involve the transfer and processing of your personal information to and in various countries around the world that may have different levels of privacy protection than your country. By submitting your personal information, you consent to such transfers and processing. We take reasonable steps to ensure that appropriate levels of protection necessary to maintain the security and integrity of your personal data are in place and that any transferred data is processed only in accordance with the PDPA, the GDPR and any other applicable law.

Links to Third Party Websites

GE CONSULTING may provide links to third-party websites, including social networking websites. Since we do not control third-party sites and are not responsible for any information you may provide while on such sites, we encourage you to read the privacy policies on those websites before providing any of your information on such sites.

Questions Regarding This Privacy Policy

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by clicking here.

Your Personal Data Protection Rights

Singapore Residents: If you are a Singapore resident, you will have more control over how your personal data is collected, used and disclosed. You also have rights of access and correction in relation to your personal data. This means that you may request any organisation which possesses your personal data to give you access to and amend your data as and when you find it necessary. The Do Not Call (DNC) Registry will also allow you to opt out of unsolicited marketing calls, messages and faxes. Your personal data is protected under The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).

Detailed information can be found here.

European Specific Provisions: If you are subject to applicable data protection laws of the European Union, with effect from May 25, 2018, GE CONSULTING will process Personal Data in accordance with the GDPR requirements directly applicable to GE CONSULTING’s provision of its services to you.

Alternatively, you could contact our Data Protection Officer via [email protected] for the following:

  1. Questions or feedback relating to the use and/or disclosure of your Personal Data;
  2. Enquiries about our Privacy Policy;
  3. Request access or make corrections to your Personal Data records which you have earlier provided to us; and
  4. Withdraw your consent to any use and/or disclosure of your Personal Data which you have earlier provided to us.

Note: We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for requests to access your Personal Data which is in the possession or under the control of GE CONSULTING. Also, please note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all uses or disclosures of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, we may not be in a position to continue to engage with you.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy shall be subject to and interpreted in accordance with the laws of thee Republic of Singapore and you irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Republic of Singapore.